Saturday, June 8, 2013

Sams Club Counters

When reading the title of this post, you are probably thinking that this is going to be about the checkout counters or the meat counter.  Gotcha - it's got nothing to do with those types of counters.  I am going to rant about the people who "count" your items and compare it to your receipt to make sure you have the items you say you have.  Yeah, that's right - before you can leave Sams Club you have to be counted. WHY?  Did they think you intend to steal something or are they checking up on their checkout help?

So you stand in a long ass line waiting for your turn so they can count the three items you have and along comes an idiot who has 50+ items and shoots right by you; as if he is too good to have his items counted.  No one tries to stop him in any way shape or form.  For all you know he could have stole something, right?  I point him out to the counting clerk, she lets him go.  Ok so she was a little frail thing and he was big and scary. I agree, don't go after him.  But may I suggested you call security. She said, "no they won't do anything about it".  So they just let him go.  What the hell!!!!  I then ask myself, what is the purpose of item counting?!?!

Lingering thought - have they ever come across someone who had more items in their cart than was on their receipt?

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Shade

Shade by Kirs10c
Shade, a photo by Kirs10c on Flickr.

This photo came out better than I thought it would! Do you like it?

Support!

Gosh, it's almost May and I haven't posted a damn thing!  

I have been quite busy with my photography - trying to make a living from it, home, work and other life's challenges.  These are all very lame excuses but hey, I had to defend myself some how.

Speaking of challenges, I got myself into doing a half marathon. Yup 13.1 miles of stupidity.  It's for a very good cause - LLS (Lukemia & Lymphoma Society), but I was never a long distance walker.  Ain't nobody got time for that!  But, im going to make time and walk till I drop.  You may think it's easy, not so much when you haven't exercised in over 10 years.  I'm sweating just thinking about it or could that be a hot flash.  I forgot to mention that I am no spring chicken either  - that's right, I am now considered OTH and on the downhill side of life.  Oh BTW, it was a hot flash.  Damn those things.

Let's get back to that 13.1 mile thing.  Did you know that's about a 4 hour walk at a pace of 16 minutes per mile.  Who the hell, wants to walk for 4 hours - I can barely drive for that long and my legs start cramping up and I start twitching.  God, that means I need to set a goal to walk really fast, SHIT!  

GOAL:13 minute miles = 4.6 miles per hour
TIME: 2.8 hours (round trip)

See how well I am doing!


Oh and before I forget, your support for this awesome trek of mine would be most helpful!  No amount of donation is small. Donate Here!





Sunday, January 15, 2012

Anons!

I need to rant for a minute.

Exactly why would someone who calls themselves a friend, send a message anonymously and say I am looking out for you, love you???

Signed,
Confused

Monday, January 2, 2012

2012 Photography Blog

To see more of my photography, visit http://kcphotography6.blogspot.com/.  This is where I will be posting all my photographs for the new year.  

ENJOY!

Saturday, December 31, 2011

Aster

Aster by Kirs10c
Aster, a photo by Kirs10c on Flickr.

One of my favorites.

New Hobby!

For those of you who do not know about my new hobby, here is a sneak peak of what you can start to enjoy.  Yes, I took that picture!!

Myakka State Park, FL

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Have you ever...

I saw this post on Tumblr and couldn't help to think, yes, yes, yes and yes all because of the car accident when I was 16.

Have you ever


a) had surgery?

b) broken a bone?

c) been in a car accident?

d) been hospitalized?

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Would You Rather...

These questions are always fun so I thought it would be cool to make a challenge out of it. Just something simple to do. It should be fun.

So if you want to do this as well, copy and paste it into your own blog.  Keep in mind that “neither” is not an option. You have to pick one. And some are pretty gnarly so I would hope you’d feel the need to explain your reasoning. Enjoy!



1.Live without music or live without T.V.? 
Live without TV

2.Eat a bar of soap or drink a bottle of dish washing liquid?
I can't decide on this one, I guess a bottle of dish washing liquid.  My lame reasoning is that it would just go down faster - I think you get the same effect no matter which one you digest.

3.Hold your pee forever or have an uncontrollable bladder?
I am choosing, uncontrollable bladder, I am almost there anyway. 


4.Be called a racist or a traitor to your country?
Call me whatever you want, so a racist it is.


5.Be trapped in an elevator with wet dogs or with three fat men with bad breath?
Going with the wet dogs they will eventually dry off.

6.Lose your legs or lose your arms?
Take my arms - If I can still walk and talk I am good.  Chauffer please!!


7.Have a beautiful house and an ugly car or an ugly house and a beautiful car?
I love my car, but not that much - Door #1-taking the beautiful house and ugly car.  This choice was really not a problem.


8.Be blind or deaf?
Deaf it is.

9.Live in Antarctica or Death Valley?
Death Valley, I am already in FL


10.Find true love or 10 million dollars?
Finding true love with a 10 million dollars...lmao.  True Love of course.

11.Always say what’s on your mind or never speak again?
Always say what's on my mind.  Yikes, that could be dangerous - oh well.  I could never not speak again.  What would society be like without my opinion....LOL

12.Have pom-poms for hands or glow sticks for fingers?
Make my fingers glow baby!!  Could you imagine?!?

13.Be able to hear any conversation or take back what you said?
I never say anything I have to take back, so I am choosing to hear any conversation.

14.End hunger or hatred?
End hatred

15.Always lose or never play?
Never Play.  We all know, I don't do anything I cannot win at.  So that is solved.

16.Fly when you fart or pee when you laugh?
Just for shits and giggles I would love to see myself fly after I fart.  Seriously??  I think this question is backwards...  shouldn't it read fart when you fly and pee when you laugh?

17.Know it all or have it all?
Know it all, I already do.  LMAO...ok I don't but damn close.


18.Give bad advice or take bad advice?
Take bad advice.

19.Have a mansion in the middle of nowhere or an apartment with 10 friends?
.Have a mansion in the middle of nowhere, how could a mansion be in the middle of nowhere, it would have to be situated somewhere right, so then my 10 friends can come visit and the GO HOME when I am tired.

20.Be forgotten or hatefully remembered?
Just forget me if you hate me that much

21.Not be able to use your phone or your email?
Take my email, but don't take my phone.

22.Be rich with an unhappy job or make less money with a job you like?
I need to provide for my family so I am going with the rich and unhappy...  sad I know.  But you do what ya gotta do.  Isn't that how the saying goes??

23.Be able to read everyone’s mind all the time or always know their future?
I don't care about their future - but reading ones mind is kinda cool.


24.Eat a handful of hair or lick three public telephones?
Licking public telephones...  OMG I thought that said toilets at first...telephones are even easier.  I don't like hairballs much very hard to cough up...  I see my cat struggles and have you ever tried hairball remedy medicine, it's nasty...my cat even dislikes it.


25.Be schizophrenic or have amnesia?
Shit give me schizophrenia...I am dealing with some type of amnesia already and it's not fun...now where the hell are my glasses. 

26.Talk like Yoda or breathe like Darth Vador?
Yoda, Yoda, Yoda...everyone would listen to me

27.Marry a vain person or a person with poor image?
OMG, I know both - going with Mr. Vain.  LMAO


28.Eat 30 pounds of cheese in one sitting or a bucket of peanut butter without water?
Not sure of the effects of either - so cheese it is.

Monday, April 18, 2011

According to Urban Dictionary!

This post is not to be confused with Kristen's post!!



Sunday, April 17, 2011

Summer Challenge!!

This Summer Challenge was suppose to take up 14 days.  My answers are too simple, so I am putting them all in one post.  I know, I should learn how to elaborate.  I am sure some people could write a 5 page thesis on just one question.  Unfortunately I am not one of them.  You ask me a question, I give you a straight-up answer.  That's how I roll.


1.What are your 10 favorite things about summer?
  1. Sun
  2. Heat
  3. Sun
  4. Heat
  5. Pool
  6. Beach
  7. Pool
  8. Sun
  9. Heat
  10. Pool

2.Where do you usually go in the summer?  I go to work, where do you go?  Oh, you mean a vacation.  Like I said, I work.

3.What are your 10 top places to go?  OMG, what don't you get, I work!!!

4.How tan do you plan on getting?  Dark like an african queen... just kidding, but I do tan up nicely.

5.Beach or the pool?  See answer in question #1 - Pool

6.Having any parties?  Not me, but if you know of one, let me know - I AM THERE!!!

7.What 10 people do you spend most of your summer with?
  1. Kate
  2. Paul
  3. Mom
  4. Kate
  5. Paul
  6. Mom
  7. Kate
  8. Paul
  9. Mom
  10. Kate

8.What are your 10 least favorite things to do during the summer?  So like shoveling snow in the winter? Ummm, nothing - that's why I live in Florida!
9.When does your summer officially start?  It's year round baby!!!

10.Do you plan on doing anything special this summer?  Nothing planned - but I would like to visit New England this summer.  Missing my family and friends.

11.Are you traveling this summer?  Trying!

12.Are you going to camp?  Do what!?!?  Yeah, rent me an RV and I'll go camping.

13.What’s the best memory you have from last summer?  LMAO - every summer is the same. 

14.What’s one thing you REALLY want to do this summer?  Not work!!!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Amazing!

Where is this?


I am going on vacation here if I can figure out where this is!!  How amazing is this?  Can you imagine?

Friday, April 15, 2011

Day 29 & 30

A picture of me and anything I want to write about:


You all know what I look like - right, no big suprise there!

This is the end of my 30 Day Challenge.  It was very fun. I will have to look for other things to write about now.  Hmm - what will I come up with?

To all my blogger friends, if you have anything you wish me to blog about let me know.  I am always looking for new material.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Day 28

Do you wish for anything at 11:11?  If so, what do you wish for?

The only time I ever get to see 11:11 is in the AM.  I don't think I have been up past 10:00PM in years.  So I have a 50/50 chance of seeing 11:11AM and I will tell you that I have seen it every day for the past two weeks and I have only made a wish on one of those days.  No, I am not telling what I wished for - what good is that??

So there is suppose to be great meaning to seeing or being drawn to seeing 11:11.  I haven't figured it out yet, but it has to do with synchronicity in ones life.  Whatever that means.

Do you see 11:11?

For your reading pleasure: http://www.dimension1111.com/index.html